Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of www.osbornhumphreys.co.uk visitors and service users.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users. in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

2. How we use your personal data

2.1 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data”).For example, when you register for information or make a purchase or information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.The enquiry data may be processed. The legal basis for this processing is consent needed to fulfill the instruction/enquiry.

2.2 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data”). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

2.3 We may process the information to provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

2.4 Your data may be handled by either of our two Shoreham and Steyning offices as in section 9.

3. Providing your personal data to others

3.1 We may disclose your personal data to either office (Shoreham or Steyning) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy. Information about our offices can be found at section 9 below.

3.2 We respect your data and do not pass it outside our business unless for legitimate related business reasons

3.3 We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • – In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • – Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information
  • – To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

4. Third party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

5. International transfers of your personal data

Our website is hosted by Paragon Internet Group where elements of the business may be international. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each European country will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

6. Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7. Amendments

7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8. Your rights

Your principal rights under data protection law can be seen at The Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and are:

  • (a) the right to access
  • (b) the right to rectification
  • (c) the right to erasure
  • (d) the right to restrict processing
  • (e) the right to object to processing
  • (f) the right to data portability
  • (g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority
  • (h) the right to withdraw consent

9. Our details

9.1 This website is owned and operated by Mr Stuart Osborn.

9.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 11338918
Our registered office is at 44-46 Old Steine, Brighton, United Kingdom, BN1 1NH

9.3 Our principal place of business is at 32/34 Brunswick Road, Shoreham, West Sussex BN43 5WB
Our other office is at 39 High Street, Steyning, West Sussex
BN44 3YE 01903 814888

9.3 You can contact us:

  • (a) By post to the postal address given above
  • (b) By using our website contact form
  • (c) By telephone on 01273 461400
  • (d) By email using the email address published on our website from time to time

10. Data protection officer

Our data protection officer’s contact details are Mr Stuart Osborn as above.

11. Credit

This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal.